CLT Awards

2021 Awards

Visionary Award

William M. Davis Elementary PTA
William M. Davis Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Shawn Maloney and Sope Creek Elementary PE Department
Sope Creek Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Stephanie Portman
Little River Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding School Nurse

Maureen Jardin
Cheatham Hill Elementary PTA
District 9
Tom Mathis Council

Outstanding Principal Elementary

First Place
A.J. Smith
Hembree Springs Elementary PTA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Second Place
Mary Taylor
Suwanee Elementary PTA
District 12
Area 2 - Gwinnett Council

Third Place
Dr. Kevin Carpenter
Cheatham Hill Elementary PTA
District 9
Tom Mathis Council

Outstanding Principle Middle

First Place
Matthew May
Mill Creek Middle PTSA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding Principle High

First Place
Dr. Chris Richie
Lassiter High PTSA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Second Place
J. Mark Mark Smith
Woodstock High PTSA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding Educator

Molly Henson
William M. Davis Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Karen Reynolds
Little River Elementary School
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Ana Maria Jimenez
Hembree Springs Elementary PTA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Hearst Awards

Supporting Student Success
Holly Springs Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Collaborating with Community
McEachern High PTSA
F D Johnson Elementary PTA
District 10
Cherokee County Council

Overall All Standards
Hillside Elementary PTA
Hembree Springs Elementary PTA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Model PTA

Hesse K8
PTA Savannah-Chatham Council of PTAs
6

New Hampstead High PTSA
Savannah-Chatham Council of PTAs
6

Lassister High PTSA
East Cobb County Council of PTAs
9

Mountain View Elementary PTA
East Cobb County Council of PTAs
9

Timber Ridge Elementary PTA
East Cobb County Council of PTAs
9

Northwood Elementary PTA
North Fulton Council of PTAs
10

Little River Elementary PTA
Cherokee County Council of PTAs
13

Outstanding Local Unit

Elementary 750 & Below

First Place
William M. Davis Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Second Place
Hembree Springs Elementary PTA
District 9
North Fulton County Council

Third Place
Suwanee Elementary PTA
District 12
Area 2 - Gwinnett Council

Outstanding Local Unit

Elementary 751 & Above

First Place
Mountain View Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Second Place
Sope Creek Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Third Place
Little River Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding Local Unit

K-8

None

Outstanding Local Unit

Middle

First Place
Holcomb Bridge Middle PTA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Outstanding Local Unit

High

First Place
Lassister High PTSA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Second Place
Woodstock High PTSA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

National PTA Phase Two COVID Relief Funding

B.B. Harris Elementary PTA
District 12
Area 2 - Gwinnett

Maynard Jackson High PTSA
District 10
Atlanta Council

Paul Dukes STEM PTSA
District 12
Area 2 - Gwinnett

Sanders Elementary PTA
District 9
South Cobb County Council

Varner Elementary PTA
District 9
South Cobb County Council

National PTA Schools
of Excellence

Centennial High PTSA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Clark Creek Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Coastal Middle PTSA
District 6
Savannah-Chatham Council

Columbia Middle PTSA
District 11
Region 1 Dekalb

Dallas Elementary PTA
District 9
Paulding County Council

Griffin Middle PTSA
District 9
Jessye Coleman Council

Hess K8 PTA
District 6
Savannah-Chatham Council

Hightower Trail Middle PTSA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Hillgrove High PTSA
District 9
Tom Mathis Council

Huntley Hills Elementary PTA
District 11
Region 1 Dekalb

Kincaid Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Marshpoint Elementary PTA
District 6
Savannah-Chatham Council

Mill Creek Middle PTSA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Mt. Zion High PTSA
District 7
Clayton County Council

Nickajack Elementary PTA
District 9
Jessye Coleman Council

Rock Chapel Elementary PTA
District 11
Region 2 DeKalb

Sope Creek Elementary PTA
District 9
East Cobb County Council

Webb Bridge Middle PTA
District 10
North Fulton Council

2020 Awards

Visionary Award

Cheatham Hill ES PTA
Executive Committee Cheatham Hill Elementary PTA
District 9
Tom Mathis Council

Chrissy Snelson
Indian Knoll Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Emily Smith
Little River Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Gabby Michael
Holly Springs Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Jackie Kopeski
Kleven Boston Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding School Nurse

Maria Hicks
Elementary School
Indian Knoll Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Jamie VanderArk
Middle School
STEM Academy@ Bartlett PTSA
District 6
Savannah-Chatham Council

Ruth Babb
High School
Centennial High PTSA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Outstanding Principal Elementary

First Place
Dr. Sheneaise Ratcliff
E. W. Oliver Elementary PTA
District 7
Clayton County Council

Second Place
Valerie Lowery
Kleven Boston Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Third Place
Karen Carl
Little River Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding Principle Middle

First Place
Jarvis Adams
Camp Creek Middle PTSA
District 10
South Fulton Council

Second Place
Matthew May
Mill Creek Middle PTSA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding Principle High

Fist Place
Christopher M. Shearer
Johns Creek High PTSA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Second Place
Dr. Kerry Martin
River Ridge High PTSA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Third Place
Clifton Spears
Cedar Grove High PTSA
District 11 Region 1 - DeKalb Council

Outstanding Educator

First Place
Jacqueline Souffrant
Camp Creek Middle PTSA
District 10
South Fulton Council

Second Place
John Hoyman
New Hampstead High PTSA
District 6
Savannah Chatham Council

Third Place
Lakiya Williams
Third Magill Elementary PTA
District 12
Area 1 - Gwinnett Council

Hearst Awards

Welcoming All Families
Abbotts Hill Elementary PTA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Communicating Effectively
F.D. Johnson Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Supporting Student Success
Holly Springs Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Collaborating with Community
McEachern High PTSA
District 9
South Cobb Council

Overall All Standards
Hillside Elementary PTA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Outstanding Local Unit

Elementary 750 & Below

First Place
Holly Springs Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Second Place
Hillside Elementary PTA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Third Place
Kleven Boston Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding Local Unit

Elementary 751 & Above

First Place
Little River Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Second Place
Cheatham Hill Elementary PTA
District 9
Tom Mathis Council

Third Place
Clark Creek Elementary PTA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding Local Unit

K-8

First Place
Ellis Academy PTA
District 6
Savannah Chatham Council

Outstanding Local Unit

Middle

First Place
Mill Creek Middle PTSA
District 13
Cherokee County Council

Outstanding Local Unit

High

First Place
New Hampstead High PTSA
District 6
Savannah Chatham Council

Second Place
Cambridge High PTSA
District 10
North Fulton Council

Third Place
River Ridge High PTSA
District 13
Cherokee County Council